Letter Writers

listenlisteningerman
The names of the correspondents are listed below, with last names and cities if they were given in the original letters. Most of these were sent in 1938-39, but some were sent after the War.

Edith Henssel  (Berlin)
Walter and Lily Markus (Cristobal, Panama)
Irene Hirschmann (Berlin)
Gertrud Sander (Breslau)
Trinka, Gustav, Regina (Berlin)
Franz Matthias (New York)
Mrs. Victor Schnitzler
Paul Matthias   (Berlin)
Edel Raehse
Karl Matthias (Breslau)
Soenler (Rome)
Adolf Peiser (Kozmin)
Frieda Bredig
Minna Peiser
Felix Goldstucker (New York)
Gertrud Tyrrasch (Prague)
Martel
Carl Reiser  (London)
Grete Weissenberg
Hani Reiser (Paris)
Manfred and Toni
Rosa Franck (London)
Irene and Tine
Kurt Stammer (Jerusalem)
Dr.O. Schlesinger (Scheveningen)
Walram Schiffman
Alfred and Kaete Leipziger
Ursula Wolfson (New York)
Max Bloch (Berlin)
Lotte Lewin (Britain)
Marion, Ilka and Natan Buchsbaum
Susi Hammerschlag (Breslau)
(Scheveningen)
Julius Wollgast  (Berlin)
Gisa  and Senta (Haarlem)
Agnes Guder (Berlin)
Karin Moeller (Sweden)
Hanna Tworoger (Berlin)
Trudi Reiser
Marianne Goldschmidt Margulies ( Vienna)
Irene (Zurich)
Peter Margulies

Peter Marlis
Ludwig Fuerst
Ursula Margulies
Max Scheidt (New York)
Ursula Marlis
Ernest Schneider
Herr Gleibt (Breslau)
Nora von Bergen (Norway)
Else Schulz (Berlin)
Traute Bier
Erika Tschipke (Berlin)
Ursula Bentinck (Britain)
Gustel and Dora (Breslau)
Bruno and Marianne
Hans Schneider (Berlin)
Karoline Strobl (Vienna)
Rosa Franck (London)
Frida Egede
Else Laser (Scheveningen)
Connie Verheyen
Fritz and Edit Laser
T. Weidemann
Carla Rehn
M. Manasse (Durham, NC)
Curt Gutmann (Scheveningen)
Aunt Lily (New York)
Gottleib Maier
Hoppel
Leno Hielsen   (Berlin)
Susanne Tentler (Buenos Aires)
Edelgarde Raehse (Berlin)
Lili Bernhard
Marianne and Ralph (Le Havre)
Eric and Renee Brandeis
Wertman (Glasgow)
Frank Siegert
Soenler (Rome)
Jewish Refugee Committee, Bloomsbury House
Erna Rothstein (Paris)
Church of England Committee for ‘Non-Aryan’ Christians
Martel (Berlin)
Friends Committee for Refugees and Aliens
Grete Weissenberg (New York)
Rosenbaum
Irene and Tine  (Breslau)
Anne Seagrave
Hedwig Sonnenfeld
D. Liffman (Victoria, Australia)
Trinka, Gustav, Regina (Berlin)
Jean Northrup (Montreal)